Our Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy for Our World Ltd, trading as Our Pacific, Our Asia, Our Cruise, Our Aussie & Our Luxe.

We comply with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993 in relation to the collection and disclosure of information regarding individuals using and accessing this website. Please read this policy to learn about our privacy practices. By using this website, you are accepting the practices described herein.

What information we collect from you:

General

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you ("personal information"), including but not limited to your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses. We may also request information about your hotel room preferences. You can choose not to provide all requested information to us, but some information about you is required in order for you to book accommodation and airfares. If you do not provide all or part of the requested information, you may not be able to complete certain activities through the website.

Travel Companion Information

When you make a reservation for someone else through this website, we may request personal information and travel preferences about that individual. When providing us with the personal information of your travel companion or a third party, you warrant that the individual concerned has authorised the collection of information by us from you. You should provide that individual with a copy of this Privacy Policy to ensure they are aware of our privacy practices.

Automatic Information

We automatically collect some information about your computer when you use Our websites. For example, we will collect your IP address, web browser software and referring website. We also may collect information about your online activity, such as trips viewed and bookings made. Our goals in collecting this automatic information include helping customise your user experience and inhibiting fraud.

How we use your information

We use sensitive billing information (such as cardholder name, credit card number, and expiration date) and disclose such information to our third party suppliers and vendors for the purpose of completing the accommodation bookings you conduct with Our World Ltd and it's trading brands.

We use other information about you for the following general purposes: to provide you with the products and services you request; to measure interest in and improve our products; services; and website to otherwise customise your experience with Our website; to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection. By providing your personal information to us, you authorise us to use of your personal information as described.

With whom we share your information

We may share your information with the following entities:

We also may share your information:

Other than as set out above, you will be notified when personal information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information.

By providing your personal information to us, you authorise us to disclose your personal information as described above.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our website receives or the most popular hotels and vacation destinations. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

How you can access your information

We are concerned about the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information we collect and take appropriate steps to ensure that the information we have is accurate and up-to-date. In addition to the options provided to you in this policy, if you wish to review, amend, correct, update or delete personal information we have collected about you online, contact us at info@ourworld.travel or call +649 377 8274. We will respond to your access request within 30 days. We reserve the right not to allow access to your information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is prohibited by law or if the rights of another individual might be violated.

Your choices with respect to collection and use of your information

Cookies and other technologies

Our sites also uses "cookies" (small data files stored on your computer) and other tracking technologies to collect information about your visit to our sites. The cookies and tracking technologies we use do not capture personal information. The information that is captured about your visit may be used in a variety of ways, such as to monitor and maintain information about your visits to our sites, to help us identify and address problems, to improve our sites, to analyse web traffic trends and to help protect the security and integrity of our sites. You may set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you receive cookies, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept cookies. If you do not accept cookies, you may still use our site, but your experience may be degraded.

How we protect your information

We want you to feel confident about using our websites to make accommodation arrangements, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. While we cannot guarantee security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information we collect about you. For example, only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information and they may only do so for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to your information.

External links

If any part of this our websites links you to other websites, those sites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Transborder dataflows

We may store and process your personal information using sources provided by a third provider (including providers outside the country in which you are based) and so your personal information may be held outside your country.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy in the future. If our Privacy Policy changes, we will post these changes to our websites with the date of revision. We encourage you to review our privacy policy periodically.